July 7, 2021

Congratulations to our 2021 student award winners!

 

Overall Hardest Working School Winners

Geneva School of Boerne
McKinney High School
Marcus High School

 

Newspaper Boot Camp

Pete LeBlanc, instructor

Top-notch writer
Katie Huber, DTH Middle School

Top-notch writer
Aryana Makati, Berkeley Preparatory School

Top-notch writer
Danielle Yampuler, Carnegie Vanguard High School

Top-notch writer
Karis Chen, Bellaire High School

 

Specialized Writing

David Knight and Scott Winter, instructors

Funkadelic Writing Awards
Alice Scott, McCallum High School
Anna Mitchell, Shawnee Mission East High School
Caroline Reiser, Shawnee Mission East High School
Francesca Stamati, Shawnee Mission East High School
Garrison Acree, Marcus High School
Hilary Nguyen, Carnegie Vanguard High School
Jordan Pindell, Shawnee Mission East High School
Kate Moores, Bishop Miege High School
Madison Elmer, Shawnee Mission North High School
Marshall Gatlin, Lovejoy High School
Mathias Alling, Lovejoy High School
Mia Vogel, SME High School
Muna Nnamani, Marcus High School
Nataly Delcid, McKinney High School
Nicole Mendez, Shawnee Mission North High School
Peyton Moore, Shawnee Mission East High School
Rylie Peterson, Shawnee Mission North High School
Sofia Wehner, Shawnee Mission East High School

 

Advanced Photography

Mike McLean and Wade Kennedy, instructors

Outstanding photo portfolio
Callie Zuniga,  Geneva School of Boerne
Emma Kate Squires, Shawnee Mission East High School
Katey Eichorn, Shawnee Mission South High School
Olivia Lauter, Lovejoy High School

 

Beginning Publication Design

Alyssa Boehringer, instructor

Top logo designer
Samuel Elliott, Robinson High School

Most improved designer
Alexandria Bussey, Geneva School

Excellence in layout/design
Charlie Shanks, McNeil High School
Emily Winter, Shawnee Mission East High School
Milly Morgan, Shawnee Mission East High School
Claire Moore, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School
Ella Hayes, Liberty North High School

 

Online Publishing

Jennifer Delafuente, instructor

Most initiative
Liv Zender, Notre Dame de Sion High School

 All-around awesome
Kate Heitmann, Shawnee Mission East High School
Lydia Payne, Bryant High School 

Perseverance award
Ananya Nandyala, Rock Hill High School

 

Feature Writing

Bobby Hawthorne and Lori Oglesbee, instructors

 

Outstanding short writing
Alanna Reed, Marcus High School
Helen Citino, Bellaire High School
Emma Malkowski, Geneva School of Boerne

Best class participation
Sydney Maddox, Bryant High School

Best first-person story
Julian Namerow, Carnegie Vanguard High School

Best overall writer
Nashmia Kibria, McKinney High School

 

Yearbook Editorial Leadership

Charla Harris, instructor

Excellence in theme development
Bellaire High School editors
Shawnee Mission West editors
Geneva School editors

Outstanding theme packet
Reedy High School

Outstanding graphic design
McKinney High School editors

 

Yearbook Editorial Leadership

Cindy Todd, instructor

Fresh theme planning
Legacy editors, Klein Collins High School

Excellent theme development and planning
Ayrie editors, Liberty North High School
Hornet editors, Bryant High School
The Brick House editors, Shawnee Mission North High School

Outstanding theme development and planning
The Frontier editors, Chisholm Trail High School
Hauberk editors, Shawnee Mission East High School

 

Intermediate Yearbook

Tamra McCarthy, instructor

Outstanding performance and participation in Intermediate Yearbook
Lauren Sandoval, Reedy High School
Camille Harrelson, Pleasant Grove High School
Anna Cho, Reedy High School
Elaina Shellogg, Pleasant Grove High School
Canyon Morgan, Rider High School
Reyna Castillo, Hebron High School
Riley Heffron, Loudoun Valley High School
Katie Gibbs, Loudoun Valley High School

 

Beginning Yearbook

Margie Raper, instructor

Sophia Kenville, Liberty North High School
Angie Fernandez Alvarez, Shawnee Mission North High School
Dylan Bloxham, McKinney High School
Laurel Hansen, Shawnee Mission North
Lydia Klish, Liberty North High School
Kelsey O’Riley, Liberty North High School
Rachelle Whaley, McKinney High School

People’s Choice Award yearbook spread
Halle Goodwin, Liberty North High School
Lydia Klish, Liberty North High School
Sam Myers, Abbey Williams, Sophia Kenville, Liberty North

Yearbook rising star
Liliana Layfield, Emerson High School
Dylan Bloxham, McKinney High School

 

Advanced Video

Don Goble, instructor

Most improved
Cassidy Allen, Legacy High School

Best editor
Sam Forst, Bryant High School

Best collaboration award
Nia Harmon, Brylin Schrock and Madison Metcalf, McKinney High School

Teamwork award
Claire McMahon, Reece Roome and Michelle Galviz, Marcus High School

 

Newspaper Editorial Leadership

Corey Hale, instructor

Outstanding editors’ project
Veronica Meiss, Ally Pruente, Stella Grist, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School
Sonya Kulkarni, Bellaire High School

Outstanding editors’ project / honorable mention
Celia Condon, Sydney Newton, Shawnee Mission East High School
Liz Alcala, Oliver Ni, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Sofia Aguayo, Notre Dame de Sion High School

Action Star Award
Campbell Wood, Shawnee Mission East High School

 

Awards chosen by fellow editors

Positivity Award
Ally Pruente, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

Small Staff Survivors Award
Annalie Polen, Reese Woods, Shawnee Mission South High School

Big Fun/Chef’s Hat/Best Spirit Award
Cate Emma Warren, Prosper High School

Vibe Check Award
Gianna Ortner, Rock Hill High School

Kindest Person Ever Award
Grace Knight, Shawnee Mission West High School

Most Outgoing/Super Cool Fun Person Award
Olivia Davenport, Rider High School

Echo of Excellence Award
Shriya Mukkavilli, Marcus High School

Social Butterfly Award
Sofia Aguayo, Notre Dame de Sion High School

Welcoming Friend/No Stone Unturned Award
Sophia Craig, Marcus High School

Taking Initiative Award
Sophia Henschel, Shawnee Mission East High School

Hard Worker Award
Stella Grist, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

 

Beginning Video

Jim McCarthy, instructor

Outstanding performance and participation in Beginning Video
Luke Andrews, Marcus High School
Neil Trevino, Marcus High School
Sarah Koonce, Marcus High School
Ethan Shepherd, Marcus High School
Braydon Cyranowicz, Rock Hill High School
Braylen Garren, Texas High School
Dakota Dennard, Texas High School

 

Yearbook Editorial Leadership

Becky Tate, instructor

Best team theme effort
Texas High School
Olivia George, Helen Clark Hays, William Carter, Alex Reed, Carrigan Brush, Reagan Hickerson, Emma Hickerson, Olivia Turner, Lydia Horton, Helen Chen, Desiree Anderson and Ellison Davis

Outstanding verbal theme concept
Shawnee Mission South High School
Gretchen, Coco, Madeleine, Samantha

Best theme copy
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School
Katie and Maddy

Outstanding theme design concept
Notre Dame de Sion High School
Paige Dernier, Juliana Vergara

Outstanding verbal and visual theme concept
Bishop Miege High School
Eleanor Werner, Alena Gillespie, Emily Lynn, Raegan O’Connor, Kate Moores, Stella Callahan, Emma Goulding, Sophia Anderson, Miranda Reyes

Gloria Shields NSPA Media Workshop
National Scholastic Press Association • info@studentpress.org • 612-200-9254